Detached house for sale in Birmingham B27, 10 Bedroom

Birmingham, Birmingham, UK

Quick Summary

Property Type:
Detached house
Status:
For sale
Price
£ 400,000
Beds:
10
County
West Midlands
Town
Birmingham
Outcode
B27
Location
32 Dudley Park Road, Acocks Green, Birmingham, West Midlands B27
Marketed By:
Cottons Auctions
Posted
2019-05-03
B27 Rating:

More Info?
Please contact Cottons Auctions on 0121 659 7981 or Request Details

Property Description

Guide Price = £375,000 - £400,000

Property for auction on 22nd May at 11:00 at Property Description:
A substantial period detached residence converted in excess of 20 years ago to provide a range of one flat, six bedsits and three letting rooms with shared facilities.
The property is of three-storey brick construction surmounted by a pitched tile clad roof and is set back from the road behind a tarmacadamed forecourt parking area.
The property benefits from mostly UPVC double glazed windows, shared gas fired central heating and occupies a large plot with an extensive rear garden.
The property forms part of an established and well regarded residential area and Dudley Park Road (B4146) leads directly off Warwick Road (A41) and the property is conveniently within approximately 200 metres from Acocks Green Town Centre and 300 metres from Acocks Green Railway Station.

Tenancy Information:
The following flats are let on Assured Shorthold Tenancies:
Flat 1: Rent: £525 pcm (£6,300 per annum).
Flat 2: Rent: £370 pcm (£4,440 per annum).
Flat 3: Rent: £370 pcm (£4,440 per annum).
Flat 4: Rent: £370 pcm (£4,440 per annum).
Flat 5: Vacant. Asking rent £350 pcm excluding bills.
Flat 6: Rent: £330 pcm (£3,960 per annum).
Flat 7: Rent: £415 pcm (£4,980 per annum).
Room 8: Rent: £300 pcm (£3,600 per annum).
Room 9: Rent: £300 pcm (£3,600 per annum).
Room 10: Currently used for Storage.
Total Rental Income: £2,980 pcm (£35,760 per annum)
Total Rental Income (When Fully Let): Circa £40,000 plus

The landlord is responsible for provision of gas fired central heating, electricity (Flats 2,3,4 & 7 have sub meters and are recharged), water (Flats 2,3,4,7,8 & 9 are recharged a proportionate share of the bill) and Council Tax (except Flats 1,2,3,4 & 7 who pay their own). Flat 1 pays a contribution of £75 pcm for elctricity, water and heating.

Hmo licence
The property has a current licence for use as a House in Multiple Occupation. Licence No. Ln commenced 18/12/2018 to 11/12/2019 for use of the property for 10 Bedrooms/Households. A copy of the hmo Licence, Fire Detection and Alarm System Certificate and Landlord gas Safety Record are available in the legal documents.

Accommodation
Ground Floor
Entrance Hall, Reception Hall with Cellar access;
Flat 1: Lounge, Lobby, Breakfast Kitchen, Double Bedroom, En-Suite Bathroom with bath having shower over, pedestal wash basin and wc.
Flat 2: Bed/Sitting Room with Kitchen, En-Suite Shower Room with wash basin and wc.
Flat 3: Bed/Sitting Room with Kitchen, En-Suite Bathroom with bath having shower over, wash basin and wc.

First Floor
Stairs and Landing.
Flat 4: Bed/Sitting Room with Kitchen, having En-Suite Shower Room with shower, wash basin and wc.

Flat 5: Bed/Sitting Room, En-Suite Shower Room with wash basin and wc.
Flat 6: Bed/Sitting Room, with En-Suite Shower Room having wash basin and wc.
Shared Kitchen (Flats 5 & 6) with range of units and Laundry facilities.